Artists

Each year, 17 visual artists are selected from over 1,000 applicants by a panel of jurors comprised of artists, critics, and curators.

1991-2013 Artists

Jury

Phong Bui
Cynthia Carlson
Robert Cottingham
Judy Pfaff
Dana Schutz

Walter Andersons Brooklyn, NY
Astrid Bowlby Philadelphia, PA
CarianaCarianne Chicago, IL
Anthony Hamboussi Brooklyn, NY
Hilary Harnischfeger Brooklyn, NY
Shih Chieh Huang New York, NY
Vera Iliatova Brooklyn, NY
Joyce Kim Brooklyn, NY
Frank Magnotta Brooklyn, NY
Amy Park New York, NY
Sarah Peters Brooklyn, NY
Marc Sapir Brooklyn, NY
Beth Sutherland Dobbs Ferry, NY
Patricia Treib Brooklyn, NY
Traci Tullius Brooklyn, NY
Doug Wada New York, NY
Zach Ziemann Ridgewood, NY

Artists selected from prior year’s jury selection.

Jesse Bercowetz Brooklyn, NY
Matt Bua Brooklyn, NY
Jillian Conrad Colorado Springs, CO
David Hamill San Francisco, CA
Aaron Johnson Brooklyn, NY
Barbara Klein Lawrenceville, NJ
Colin Montgomery New Haven, CT
Doug Morris Brooklyn, NY
Beata Pankiewicz Brooklyn, NY
Svetlana Rabey New York, NY
Erling Sjovold Richmond, VA
Alison Elizabeth Taylor Brooklyn, NY
Heeseop Yoon New York, NY
Tamara Zahaykevich Brooklyn, NY

Jury

Chuck Close
Janet Fish
Gregory Amenoff
Dannielle Tegeder
Ursula von Rydingsvard

Jury

Cynthia Carlson
Tara Donovan
Philip Pearlstein
Alexander Ross
Laurie Simmons

Derrick Adams Brooklyn, NY
Daniel Bozhkov Nyack, NY
Thomas Brouillette Brooklyn, NY
Chris Dorland Hudson, NY
Alessandra Expósito Brooklyn, NY
Sergio Fernandez Brooklyn, NY
Michael Ferris Jr. Chicago, IL
Yun-Fei Ji Brooklyn, NY
Kim Jones New York, NY
Beverly McIver Chandler, AZ
Lamar Peterson Provincetown, MA
Dorothea Rockburne New York, NY
Jered Sprecher Iowa City, IA
Wendy White Somerset, NJ

Jury

Nancy Davidson
Janet Fish
Thomas Nozkowski
Debra Priestly
Robert Storr

Jury

Chuck Close
Charles Long
Harriet Shorr
James Siena
Lisa Yuskavage

Terry Boddie New York, NY
Lee Boroson New York, NY
Heidi Brant Brooklyn, NY
Jessica Dickinson Brooklyn, NY
Anna Sew Hoy New York, NY
Heidi Johnson Brooklyn, NY
Phyllis Joyner New York, NY
Ellie Lee Newton, MA
Jeannette Louie West Orange, NJ
Nava Lubelski Brooklyn, NY
Nobuho Nagasawa New York, NY
Jinnie Seo New York, NY
Lawrence Seward New York, NY
Gordon Voisey New York, NY

Artists selected from prior year’s jury selection.

Xenobia Bailey New York, NY
Jennifer Bornstein New York, NY
Claire Corey New York, NY
Marsha Cottrell Brooklyn, NY
Phyllis Goldberg New York, NY
James Huang Brooklyn, NY
Jessica Jackson Hutchins Chicago, IL
Drew Lowenstein New York, NY
Martin Mazorra New York, NY
Sharon Molloy San Francisco, CA
Larry Mullins Washington, DC
Ellie Pyle New Haven, CT
Al Souza Houston, TX
Amy Yoes New York, NY

Jury

Willie Cole
Tom Freidman
Harriet Shorr
Jessica Stockholder
Robert Storr

Isidro Blasco New York, NY
Michele Brody New York, NY
Christopher Broughton Brooklyn, NY
Roger Campbell Los Angeles, CA
Elizabeth Cooper Long Island City, NY
Jennifer Dubnau Brooklyn, NY
Matvey Levenstein New York, NY
M. D. Macek Treadwell, NY
Max-Carlos Martinez Brooklyn, NY
Kathy Rose New York, NY
Michael Smith New York, NY
David Wells New York, NY
Su-en Wong Chicago, IL
Karen Yama Brooklyn, NY

Jury

Janet Fish
Robert Mangold
Kit-Yin Snyder
Robert Storr
Sue Williams

Jury

Philip Pearlstein
Harriet Shorr
Lorna Simpson
Andrea Zittel
Barbara Zucker

Jury

Bob Berlind
Cynthia Carlson
Chuck Close
Yvonne Jacquette
Kiki Smith

Jury

Karin Davie
Janet Fish
Marcia Hafif
Byron Kim
Philip Pearlstein

Ron Baron Brooklyn, NY
Joseph Barron New York, NY
Drew Beattie Oakland, CA
Jimbo Blachly Brooklyn, NY
Dino Blanche New York, NY
Suzanne Bocanegra Middlebury, VT
Phyllis Bramson Chicago, IL
Daniel Davidson Oakland, CA
Julia Jacquette New York, NY
Sungjoon Joh New York, NY
Estella Lackey Hoboken, NJ
Lorraine O’Grady New York, NY
Jack Risley Brooklyn, NY
Angel Rodriguez-Diaz New York, NY
Chris Schiavo Brooklyn, NY
Slobodan Trajkovic New York, NY
Han Xin Worthington, OH

Jury

Cynthia Carlson
Martha Diamond
Philip Pearlstein
Ned Smyth
Robert Storr

Jury

Chuck Close
Janet Fish
Martin Puryear
Harriet Shorr
Robert Storr

Jennifer Adams Petersburg, PA
Alice Albert New York, NY
William Davenport Houston, TX
Rafael Fuchs New York, NY
David Greenstein New Hyde Park, NY
Katia Gushue Matawan, NJ
Michiko Itatani Chicago, IL
Pamela Keech New York, NY
Paul Laffoley Boston, MA
Choong-Sup Lim New York, NY
Kathryn Myers Willamantie, CT
Jill O’Bryan San Francisco, CA
Blake Stimson New York, NY
Terry Ray Thompson The Netherlands
Rosa Valado Brooklyn, NY
Rhonda Zwillinger Brooklyn, NY

Jury

Cynthia Carlson
Chuck Close
Robert Colescott
Mary Heilmann
Philip Pearlstein
Tim Rollins

Go top